August 23, 2013
[…] As near as we can tell, Hous-ing Oriented Ministries, a non-profit corporation based in Whitesburg, is a program of the United Church of Christ. Also a non-profit corporation, the Riverpark Center is an entertainment venue that hosts Broadway shows, among other programs. And the magistrates and judge-executive associations should be dropped from CERS because they simply are not government entities.
   To be fair to current employees, those in the system should be able to continue and accept the pension promise that’s been made to them. Going forward, though, lawmakers need to amend KRS 78.510 (3), which gives broad authority to the Kentucky Retirement Systems board to determine which entities can participate in CERS: 
   “(I)f the (retirement systems) board is willing to accept the agency, organization, or corporation, the board being hereby granted the authority to determine the eligibility of the agency to participate.”
   After Kentucky’s General Assembly sets CERS right, then members can start on the Kentucky Employees Retirement System, which has the same problem.